Apricot Oil

Regular price $4.84
/

Size
Only 1 items in stock!

Apricot Seed Carrier Oil

USDA Organic 

Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Plant part used: Seeds or Kernels

Absorption: Light, easily absorbed in the skin, has same texture as Natural Skin Sebum.

Product Colour:  Pale Yellow to Ochre

Product Odour: Slightly Sweet and Nutty.

Skin Type: Suitable for all skin types including aging or mature skin. Good for Sensitive Skin.

Country of Origin: India

Shelf Life: 2 years


DESCRIPTION

Description of Apricot Oil

Apricot Seed Oil is extracted from the Kernels of Prunus Armeniaca through Cold Pressing method. It belongs to the rose family of plants; Rosaceae. Research has shown that Apricot originated in Central Asia, it is now naturalised every where in the world including wilderness. Since Prunus belongs to the same family as Almonds, its kernels are often used as a substitute for Almonds. Apricot seeds are eaten in Asian Culture. Chinese People believe Apricot to be a Symbol of Education and Medicine and has many folklores around it. It has also been an integral part of Traditional Chinese Medicine.

Apricot Oil is a boon for hair care and treating hair aliments, it is used for treating dry scalp, greying of hair, dandruff, etc. It is added to hair care products for the same benefits. Being a natural Emollient, it moisturizes skin and its richness of Vitamin E and K makes it an excellent Anti-ageing cream. That’s why Apricot Oil has been used in making Skin Care Products since ages. It has high levels of vitamin E, vitamin K, and a number of powerful antioxidants, such as caffeic acid and various catechins.  Apart from cosmetic uses, it is also used in Aromatherapy for diluting Essential oils. It is a potential treatment for Skin Aliments such as Dermatitis, Eczema and Dry Skin conditions. It is added to infection treatment creams and healing ointments. Apricot oil has anti-inflammatory properties that can treat respiratory issues like sore throat and spasmodic cough. It can also be used in Massage therapy for treating pain.  

Apricot Oil is mild in nature and suitable for all skin types, especially sensitive and mature skin. Although useful alone, it is mostly added to skin care products and cosmetic product like Creams, Lotions, Hair Care products, Body Care Products, Lip balms etc. Apricot oil can directly be applied on skin due to its mild nature.

Our cold pressed Apricot oil is pure, natural and unrefined. No chemicals or preservatives are added to organic apricot oil. They are deodorized in order to make them suitable for use in cosmetics using a mechanical process which is chemical free and helps retain nutritional value of the plant. Apricot oil is often added to skincare and haircare products due to its hydrating and nourishing properties.

 

Buy Apricot Oil Online at Low Prices

Moksha is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best carrier oils. Our carrier oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Our carrier oils are cold pressed and unrefined. They are deodorized using a mechanical process which is chemical free. Therefore, the oils retain their nutritional value. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Apricot oil in India to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy organic Apricot oil online in India and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Cold pressed Apricot oil is extremely rich in nutrients and contains vitamin E, Anti-oxidants and Essential fatty acids. Its many benefits for hair care are recognised and used in Traditional Chinese Medicine, it is truly a must have ingredient for all hair care products. It reduces dandruff, itchy scalp and provides deep moisturization to the scalp. It is a natural antibacterial agent that can be used for treating microbial attack on the body. It is used in Aromatherapy for treating Body Pain and Respiratory issues. It is popular in Skin care and Hair Care industry for its Healing, Rejuvenating and Cleansing Properties. Apricot Oil is added to Infection treatments and Healing Creams because of the deep moisturization and protection against bacteria.

Moksha’s Carrier oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Apricot Oil

Emollient: As known by many, Apricot is deeply hydrating and nourishing. It is most suited for dry skin and can revere even adverse dry conditions like; Eczema, Psoriasis and rashes. It is rich in Vitamin E which protects the first two layers of skin and can be useful to treat Dermatitis.

Reduced Acne: It is rich in Vitamin E and it is also anti-bacterial in nature which fights against acne causing bacteria, adds a protective layer and reduces redness, itching and inflammation caused by it. Apricot Oil also has Vitamin E, which fights the appearance of Pimples, acne and also reduces its after effects.

Anti-ageing: Apricot Oil is rich in Vitamin E and K that makes it an excellent anti-ageing oil. It contracts skin and reduce wrinkles, fine lines and prevent sagging of skin. It is also filled with anti-oxidants that reverses sun damage and free radical activity that can cause pre-mature ageing. Vitamin K has contracting properties and it can also escalate healing.

Glowing Skin: Apricot Oil is rich in Vitamin E and antioxidants, which promotes natural skin brightening. It reduces the appearance of blemishes, redness, marks and dark pigmentation around the mouth, while maintaining the moisture.

Moisturized Scalp: As mentioned Apricot Oil is a natural moisturizer; it reaches deep into the scalp and nourishes it from within. It also locks the moisture inside and that helps in balancing excess oil production. A well hydrated scalp has less chances for dandruff and itchy scalp.

Reduced dandruff: Apricot oil hydrates scalp and reduce itching that causes dandruff. It is also a natural anti-bacterial oil, which forms a protective layer on the scalp and provide protection against  dandruff causing microorganisms. 

Strong Roots: Its Astringent properties tightens pores on the scalp and makes hair stronger from the roots. It promotes the growth of hair follicles and strengthens hair shaft. Vitamin E is used by many experts to increase hair growth and tighten scalp, it is present in Apricot Oil.

Prevent Oxidative Stress: Oxidative stress is caused in the body by the actions and activity of free radicals. Apricot Oil is rich in Antioxidants that bind with these free radicals and restrict their activities. This process may seem minor, but it supports immune system and prevent against chronic diseases.

Strengthens Immune System: As mentioned above, its antioxidative nature supports immune system, it lessens the pressure on immune system that is caused by malicious activity of free radicals. In addition, Apricot Oil is also an antibacterial agent, that protect body against bacterial attack and reduce tasks for immune system.

Anti-inflammatory: Its anti-inflammatory nature sooths irritation, itching, redness, rashes and inflammation on the skin. This property also makes it an effective pain relief oil. It can be used for treating Arthritis, Gout and Inflammatory pain.

Respiratory Issues: Apricot Oil is anti-bacterial in nature; it can treat respiratory issues like sore  throat, cough and common flu. Its anti-inflammatory nature reduces redness and inflammation in  the nasal and respiratory air passage.

Prevents dry skin infection: It has been proven a beneficial treatment for dry skin conditions like; Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It deeply hydrates the skin and provides deep nourishment. It has compounds that promote healing and calm irritation of skin.

Healing: Its Vitamin K promotes faster healing of wounds. It stops bleeding in open wounds and cuts and fastens the healing process. In addition, Apricot oil is also an antibacterial oil that prevents infection from happening in wounds and cuts.

 

Uses of Organic Apricot Oil

Skin Care Products: It is added to skin care products like creams, lotions, moisturizers and facial gels  for its moisturizing and nourishing benefits. It is known to treat dry and itchy skin conditions. It is  especially added to anti-ageing creams and lotions for skin rejuvenation.

Hair care Products: It is known to treat dandruff, itchy scalp and dry and brittle hair; hence it is  added to hair oils, conditioners, etc.

Infection Treatment: Organic Apricot Oil is added to infection treatment creams and lotions for  dry skin conditions like Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis. It is also added to healing ointments and  creams. 

Faster Healing: Its antiseptic nature prevents any infection from happening inside any open wound or cut. It has been used to as a first aid and wound treatment in Asian cultures for a long time. It fights the bacteria and fastens the healing process. Its healing properties contracts skin and blood vessels, and stops bleeding as well.

Aromatherapy: It is mainly used in Aromatherapy for diluting Essential oils. it can be included in therapies that treat respiratory infections and Inflammatory pain.

Cosmetic Products and Soap Making: It has anti-bacterial and healing qualities, and a Strong aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. Apricot Oil has a very strong and different and it also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs, especially those focusing at Age Rewind

PACKAGING

Packaging

Pure Apricot oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure unrefined apricot oil online at low prices

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

STORAGE & CAUTION

Storage

It is recommended to store carrier oils in cool dark place to maintain their freshness and maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring them to room temperature before use.

 

Caution

Always do a patch test on inner elbow before applying to larger areas. Apple a little oil on inner elbow and leave for 10 minutes. If reaction occurs, discontinue use.

You may also like


Recently viewed