Patchouli Oil Indonesian

Regular price $15.96
/

Size
Only -29 items in stock!

Patchouli Indonesian (Dark) Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Type of Oil: Essential Oil

Plant part used: Leaves and Twigs

Product Colour: Deep Golden-Brown Oil

Product Odour: Woody, Sweet and Spicy

Country of origin: India

Blends well with: Bergamotcedarwoodrosesweet orangecassiamyrrh, and clary sage.

Shelf life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Patchouli Indonesian Oil

Patchouli Oil Indonesian is extracted from the leaves and twigs of Pogostemon Cablin or Patchouli Indian, through Steam Distillation method. It belongs to the family of Lamiaceae and is native to Island region of the South East Asia. It can be found in Sri Lanka, Indonesia, The Malay Peninsula, New Guinea and The Philippines. It is also found in many parts of North East India. The distillation process of Pachouli Essential Oil determines its colour, if it’s distilled in stainless steel tools, it will be of light colour. If it’s distilled in Iron containers, it will be of a dark colour. It is used in culinary purposes for making herbal teas and concoctions. Patchouli has also been used in ancient Indonesian Medication and Traditional Chinese Medicine.

Patchouli Oil Indonesian has woody, sweet and spicy aroma, that is known to reduce mental stress and anxiety levels. It is used in Aromatherapy to relax the body and induce better sleep. It is also added to scented candles and diffusers, to make the environment and surrounding relaxed and promote mood. Its smell and essence are wildly used in making perfumes, incense and deodorants. It can also be added to room fresheners and deodorizers. Along with a pleasant smell, it is filled with anti-microbial and anti-infectious properties, it is added to infection creams and treatments for the same. Patchouli Indonesian Essential Oil can be considered an all-rounder, it is filled with astringent and anti-ageing benefits as well. It is a popular ingredient in Skin care products and cosmetics. It can be added to Hair care products, especially those targeted at treating Oily Scalp and Dandruff. It is beneficial in relieving pain caused by inflammation, because of its natural anti-inflammatory qualities. It is a natural Insecticide as well, and can be added to insect and mosquito repellent. Its smell works as an organic Aphrodisiac and can be diffused to uplift mood.

 

Buy Patchouli Oil Online in USA at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any harmful  chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, FedEx etc.

Buy Patchouli Oil Indonesian online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Patchouli Oil Indonesian (Dark) can be used for treating skin infections like Eczema, Dermatitis and acne. It is an excellent anti-Acne and Anti-Ageing agent and used in making skin creams and cosmetics. Patchouli Oil Indonesian (Dark) is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products for its anti-bacterial and anti-infectious properties. It is an active ingredient in pain relief ointments and balms. It is used in making hair oils and treatment for itchy scalp and dandruff. It is used in massage therapy to relieve pain, reduce stomach acids and improve blood flow. It can also be used for as a natural insecticide.

Patchouli Oil Indonesian (Dark) is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Patchouli Oil Indonesian (Dark) is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application. 

Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Patchouli Oil

Anti-acne: Patchouli Oil is a natural anti-bacterial agent and can reduce painful acne and pimples. Its anti-microbial properties fight off the bacteria trapped in the acne puss and clear the area. It clears acne, removes acne causing bacteria, reduces excess oil that also causes acne.

Hydrating: While balancing Excess oil in the skin, it also deeply penetrates and hydrates dry skin. It provides needed nourishment and reduce dryness and itching. It can ne added to daily moisturizer to increase and lock moisture in the skin.

Anti-Ageing: It has astringent qualities, that means Organic Patchouli Oil (Dark) can reduce fine lines, wrinkles and sagging of skin, especially after severe weight loss and post-pregnancy. It also promotes faster healing of cuts and bruises on the face and reduce scars and marks. It is rich in Anti-oxidants, that restrict free radical activity that’s responsible for pre-mature ageing.

Glowing Skin: It is rich in anti-oxidants, that reduces oxidation in the body and on face, it removes blemishes, marks, scars and dark-pigmentation. It gives skin a glowing and clear look and it can also promote skin rejuvenation and repair damaged tissues by various skin conditions like acne, pimples, eczema etc.

Reduced dandruff and Clean Scalp: Its anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties clear scalp and reduces dandruff. When used regularly, it prevents reoccurrence of dandruff and fights off fungus and other microbial infections in the scalp. It restricts excess oil production in the scalp and at the same time promotes moisture in the scalp. A well-hydrated and balanced scalp has less occurrence of dandruff.

Reduced Hair fall: Along with reducing dandruff, it has astringent properties that reduces open pores on scalp. It tightens the pores in scalp, make hair stronger from the roots and reduce hair fall.

Prevents Infections: It is anti-bacterial and microbial nature is the most famous benefit of Parsley seed essential oil, that can form a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated skin. It is best suited to treat dry infections like Eczema and Dermatitis and has been used to treat skin infection in many cultures, since a very long time. 

Faster Healing: Its astringent properties contracts skin and removes scars, marks and spots caused by various skin conditions. It can be mixed into daily moisturizer and used for faster and better healing of open wounds and cuts. Its antiseptic nature prevents any infection and sepsis from happening inside any open wound or cut.

Pain relief: It have been used to treat body pain and muscle aches for its anti-inflammatory properties. It is applied on open wounds and painful area, for its anti-inflammation and anti-septic benefits. It is known to treat Rheumatism, Arthritis and painful joints.

Anti-depressant: Its strong and refreshing aroma relaxes mind and nervous system. It can control symptoms of Depression. And can also help cope with overwhelmed emotions and trauma. It also induces better sleep and in return can reduce stress and anxiety. 

Aphrodisiac: Its warm, sweet and spicy aroma sparks a sensual feeling in humans. It can promote sexual performance, reduce the feeling of libido when inhaled or applied topically.

Pleasant Fragrance: Organic Patchouli Essential Oil has a very warm and spicy aroma, with a middle tone note. It can deodorize any environment, and can be diffused to promote relaxation. It is added to Incense and Room fresheners, and quite famous in Perfume industry as well.         

Insecticide: While the aroma is pleasing to humans, it has just the opposite effect on insects. Patchouli essential oil can be sprayed on to bed to remove bed bugs and mites.      

                                   

Uses of Patchouli Oil

Skin Care Products: It is used in making skin care products especially anti-acne treatment. It removes acne causing bacteria from the skin and also removes pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance. It is also used in making anti-scar creams and marks lightening gels. Its astringent properties and richness of anti-oxidants are used in making anti-ageing creams and treatments.

Hair care products: It has been used for hair care because of its anti-microbial properties. Parsley Seed Essential oil is added to hair oils and shampoos for dandruff care and prevent itchy scalp. It is very famous in the cosmetic industry, and it also makes hair stronger.

Infection Treatment: It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies, especially those targeted to fungal and dry infections. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments. It can also clear up insect bites and restrict itching. 

Aromatherapy: Patchouli Indonesian Essential Oil has calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore used in aroma diffusers as it is known for its ability to improve mental health, by promoting a healthy of flow of emotions. It is also known to release symptoms of depression and have sedative effects on mind. It can reduce stress and anxiety levels as well.

Soap Making: It has anti-bacterial and antiseptic qualities, and a pleasant aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. Patchouli Oil Indonesian (Dark) has a very refreshing smell and it also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that focus on Skin Rejuvenation and Anti-ageing.

Massage therapy: It is used in massage therapy for its antispasmodic nature and benefits to treat joint pain. It can be massaged for pain relief and improving blood circulation. It can be massaged on to painful and achy joints to reduce inflammation and treat Rheumatism and Arthritis. It can be also be used to treat headache and migraine.

Pain relief ointments and balms: It can be added to pain relief ointments, balms and gels, it will reduce inflammation and provide relief to muscle stiffness. It can also be added to menstrual pain relief Patches and Oils.

Perfumes and deodorants: Its warm and sweet-spicy aroma is quite famous in perfume industry; it has a middle note smell. It is added to perfumes and deodorants, as well as base oils for perfumes. 

Incense: Patchouli has been used as an Incense since decades, it can be added to Incense and Potpourri to increase smell and create a calming relaxed environment.

Insect Repellent and Room Fresheners: It can be added to floor cleaners and insect repellent to fight off the bacteria and also, its smell will repel away the bugs and mosquitoes.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Patchouli Oil Indonesian is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure organic patchouli oil online in USA

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indonesian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

CAUTION

Caution

Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.


Recently viewed