Laurel Berry Oil

Regular price $6.00
/

Size
Only -2 items in stock!

Laurel Berry Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Laurus Nobilis

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Type of Oil: Essential Oil

Plant part used: Berries

Product Colour: Greenish-Yellow

Product Odour: Sweet, Camphoraceous and slightly medicinal

Country of origin: India

Blends well with: Davana, Sage, Lavender, Juniper, Pine, Rosemary, Peppermint, Clove, Lavender, Cinnamon, Frankincense, Clary Sage, Hyssop, Bay Leaf, Cypress, Lemon, Bergamot

Shelf life: 2 years

 

DESCRIPTION

Description of Laurel Berry Essential Oil

Laurel Berry Essential Oil is extracted from the berries of Laurus Nobilis through Steam Distillation method. It is more commonly known as Bay Laurel, Sweet Bay, True Laurel or simply Laurel. It is native to Mediterranean, mainly Turkey and Greece. It is an evergreen shrub, and belongs to the family of Lauraceae. It is mentioned in Greek and Roman mythology, and holds great importance in both the Cultures. Laurel has been known to have antibacterial properties, and used in treating skin infections and wounds. It is very popular in Asian culture as well, mainly used in cooking and flavouring drinks. Laurel Bay leaves are also a famous ingredient in Aleppo soaps.

Laurel Berry Essential oil has a very sweet yet medicinal fragrance along with anti-bacterial properties, which is why it widely used in making Soaps and Bathing products. It is especially a potent ingredient in making products for sensitive and infected skin. It is used in Aromatherapy for treating mood swings, feeling of depression and stress. It is added to skin care product that targets acne and ageing. Its astringent qualities are used in making anti-ageing creams and treatments. It is also used in Massage Therapy for pai relief and reducing inflammation in the joints. It is added to Anti-allergen creams and Antiseptic gels that treats skin infections.  


Buy Laurel Berry Oil Online in USA at Best Prices

Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic essential oils in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc.

Buy Laurel Berry Oil online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Laurel Berry Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infections and acne. It is an excellent anti-Acne agent and used in making skin creams and cosmetics. It is also added in scented candles to create a unique and calming aroma. It is very popularly used in making infection treatment creams for Psoriasis, Eczema, Dry and Itchy skin. It releases stress and relaxes mind; it reduces effects of Depression, Anxiety and Stress and that’s why it is used in Aromatherapy. Laurel Berry Essential Oil is used in making soaps, handwashes, body and bathing products. It is an active ingredient in pain relief ointments and balms. It is used in making hair oils and treatment for itchy scalp and dandruff. Its carminative properties are used in massage therapy for pain relief.

Laurel Berry Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Laurel Berry Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application. 

Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.

BENEFITS & USES

Benefits of Laurel Berry Essential Oil

Reduces Acne: It is rich in anti-bacterial properties, that fights off the acne causing bacteria, and treats every type if acne. It also clears skin and repair all the damage done by pimples and acne. It heals the acne and also form a protective layer to avoid reoccurrence.

Anti-Ageing: Its Astringent properties prevent Skin Sagging and reduces fine lines and Wrinkles. It promotes skin rejuvenation and reduces dark spots which gives skin a youthful uplifted look. It eliminates dullness and dark pigmentation from the skin and provides a flawless look.

Reduced dandruff and Clean Scalp: Its anti-bacterial properties clear scalp and reduces dandruff. It also help control sebum production and excess oil in the scalp, thereby making scalp cleaner and healthier. When used regularly, it prevents reoccurrence of dandruff.

Moisturizes hair: It deeply moisturizes scalp and roots, which reduces dry and brittle hair. It promotes natural texture of hair and locks moisture in the scalp. It makes hair shinier, lustrous, thick and voluminous.

Prevents Infections: It is anti-bacterial and microbial in nature, that forms a protective layer against infection causing microorganisms. It prevents body from infections, rashes, boils and allergies and sooths irritated, dry and flaky skin. It is best suited to treat Eczema, Dermatitis, Acne and Psoriasis and fungal infections.

Faster Healing: Its astringent properties contracts skin and removes scars, marks and spots caused by various skin conditions. It can be mixed into daily moisturizer and used for faster and better healing of open wounds and cuts. Its antiseptic nature prevents any infection from happening in an open wound or cut.

Reduce Stress, Anxiety and Tension: Its sweet and slightly spicy aroma reduces symptoms of stress, anxiety and tension. It has a refreshing and sedative effect on nervous system, and thus help the mind in relaxing. It provides comfort and promote relaxation throughout the body. 

Pain Relief: It has been used to treat body pain and muscle aches in many forms, laural berries and leaves were crushed and applied on open wounds and painful area, for its anti-inflammation and anti-septic properties. It is known to bring relief to pain and symptoms of Rheumatism, Back pain, and headache.

Pleasant Fragrance: It has a very sweet and unique fragrance which is known to lighten the environment and bring peace to tensive surrounding. Its pleasant smell is used in Aromatherapy to relax body and mind.

 

Uses of Laurel Berry Essential Oil

Skin Care Products: It is used in making skin care products especially anti-acne treatment. It removes acne causing bacteria from the skin and also removes pimples, blackheads and blemishes, and gives skin a clear and glowing appearance. It is also used in making anti-scar creams and marks lightening gels. Its astringent properties are used in making anti-ageing creams and treatments.

Hair care products: It has been used for hair care, since a very long time. Laurel Berry Essential oil is added to hair oils and shampoos for dandruff care and prevent itchy scalp. It is very famous in the cosmetic industry, and it also makes hair stronger and Shinier.

Infection Treatment: It is used in making antiseptic creams and gels to treat infections and allergies. It is also used in making wound healing creams, scar removing creams and first aid ointments.

Scented Candles: Its unique, fresh and sweet aroma gives candles a unique and calming scent, which is useful during stressful times. It deodorizes the air and creates a peaceful environment. It can be used to relieve stress, improve sleep quality.

Aromatherapy: Laurel Berry Essential Oil has a calming effect on mind and body. It is therefore, used in aroma diffusers to treat stress, anxiety and tension. It is also used to improve mood and create a happy environment. It calms the mind and promote relaxation. Its aroma is beneficial in breaking daily routines of stress and workload.

Soap Making: It has anti-bacterial and antiseptic qualities, and a pleasant aroma which is why it’s used in making soaps and handwashes since a very long time. It is also added to make the most famous and ancient; Aleppo Soaps. Laurel Berry Essential Oil also helps in treating skin infection and allergies, and can also be added to special sensitive skin soaps and gels. It can also be added to bathing products like shower gels, body washes, and body scrubs that focus on skin rejuvenation  

Massage therapy: It is used in massage therapy for its antispasmodic nature and benefits to uplift mood. It is used to relieve muscle spasms, body pain and exhaustion.

Pain relief ointments and balms: It can be added to pain relief ointments, balms and gels, it will even bring relief to Rheumatism, Back pain and Menopausal cramps.

PACKAGING

Packaging

Laurel Berry Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.

Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.

buy pure organic Laurel berry oil online in USA at best prices

Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.

CAUTION

Caution

Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.


Recently viewed