Clary Sage OilRegular price $12.93
Clary Sage Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Salvia Sclarea L
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Type of Oil: Essential Oil
Plant part used: Leaves and Buds
Product Colour: Pale Yellow
Product Odour: Herbaceous, Earthy, and faintly floral
Country of origin: India
Blends well with: Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Sandalwood, and Vetiver
Shelf life: 2 years
Description of Clary Sage Essential Oil
Clary Sage Essential Oil is extracted from the leaves and buds of Salvia Sclarea L that belongs to plantae family. It is native to Northern Mediterranean Basin and some parts of North America and Central Asia. It is usually grown for the production of essential oil. Clary Sage has been known for different uses throughout different regions. It is used to induce labour and contractions, it is used for making perfumes and fresheners, and most famous for its benefits to eyes. It has also been known as the, ‘The Women’s Oil’ for its various benefits to treat menstrual cramps and menopausal symptoms.
Clary sage essential oil is multi-beneficial oil, that is extracted using steam distillation method. Its sedative nature is significantly used in Aromatherapy, and oil diffusers. It treats depression, anxiety, and eliminates stress. It is beneficial for hair growth and used in making hair care products. Its antispasmodic properties render helpful in pain relief ointments and balms. It clears up acne, protects skin against bacteria and promotes faster healing of wounds as well. Its floral essence is used to make perfumes, deodorants and fresheners.
Buy Clary Sage Essential Oil Online in USA at Best Prices
Moksha Lifestyle is one of the leading manufacturers, suppliers and exporters of best Essential oils and carrier oils. Our Essential oils are pure and free of any chemicals, additives or filters. They do not contain artificial colours, fragrances or preservatives. Moksha is leading supplier of organic Essential oils in USA to many retail companies and exports worldwide to other countries like USA, UK, Canada, Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, Thailand, South Korea, Oman, UAE, Saudi Arabia etc. We deliver our products worldwide using our logistics partner companies like DHL, Fedex, TNT, UPS etc.
Buy Clary Sage Oil online in USA and worldwide at best prices on Mokshalifestyle. Clary Sage Essential Oil can be used for treating skin infections, bacterial infection, inflammation and redness. Its aroma relaxes the mind and create a calm and light environment. It can also help with menstrual pain and menopause symptoms. It acts as a natural anti-depressant and reliefs mind from stress and anxiety as well. It has anti-bacterial properties that fights off infections and inflammation. It also moisturizes hair scalp and reduce dandruff. It can be used to make skin care treatment for acne and blemishes too.
Clary Sage Essential Oil is highly concentrated and should always be used externally. Clary Sage Essential Oil is used both aromatically as well as topically. Essential oils even though are 100% natural, they should always be diluted in pure carrier oils before using for topical application.
Moksha’s Essential oils are passed through numerous quality checks and tests using our in-house lab using GC; GCMS to ensure premium quality reaches customer. We apply highest quality and packaging standards using eco-friendly materials for packaging to ensure our products reach safely. We have secure payment portal to safeguard your transactions. We are leading wholesalers and suppliers of natural ingredients, and thus provide best prices to our bulk customers.
BENEFITS & USES
Benefits of Clary Sage Essential Oil
Reduce acne and Clear Skin: Clary sage Essential oil is anti-bacterial in nature, that, means it fights off acne causing bacteria. It also balances oil and sebum production and makes skin glowing and non-greasy. It is also rich in anti-oxidants, which fights off free radicals and makes skin appear youthful and supple.
Anti-bacterial: It fights off any infection, redness, allergies caused by bacteria and aids to faster healing. Its anti-bacterial nature clears infections and rashes and sooths irritated skin.
Moisturized and clean scalp: Organic clary sage oil naturally provides deep moisturization to the scalp and tightens hair from the roots. At the same time, it reduces dandruff and balances oil production in the scalp as well, which makes hair stronger and prevents hair fall.
Pain Relief: Its anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic nature reduces joint pain, back pain and, other pains instantly when applied topically.
Decreased Menstrual and Menopausal pain: Pure clary sage oil has been known as the women’s oil for this reason mainly, when applied on lower back and abdominal it reduces menstrual cramps and soothes irritated muscles. Its floral essence also calms irritation and stimulate mood swings.
Improved Mental Performance: Known for its earthy and herby aroma, it acts as a natural anti- depressant, and relieves mind from the hard grasp of stress and anxiety. Its sedative nature relaxes mind and simultaneously improves focus and concentration.
Reduces stress: Its earthy and floral essence calms stressed mind and alleviates tension. It can lighten any environment and make the surrounding peaceful and relaxed.
Uses of Clary Sage Essential Oil
Skin treatments: It can be added to make skin treatment for inflammation, redness, infections, open and sore wounds, dry skin, etc. It provides immediate moisturization and aids to faster healing of open skin.
Skin care Products: Pure clary sage oil can be added to make skin care products, especially for acne and blemishes. It will deeply nourish skin and balance oil production in the skin.
Anti-dandruff treatment: It is used for making hair care products for itchy, dry scalp that is inflicted with dandruff. It can make hair longer, smoother and stronger and provide a clean and healthy scalp.
Scented Candles: Organic Clary Sage Essential Oil has a floral, fresh and earthy smell, which lends candles a unique aroma. It has soothing effect especially during stressful times. The aroma of this pure oil deodorizes air and calms the mind. It uplifts mood and decrease stress and tension.
Aromatherapy: Clary Sage Essential Oil has calming effect on mind and body. It is used in aroma diffusers for its ability to treat depression, anxiety and negative thoughts. It relaxes mind and make it more focused and provides better concentration.
Soap Making: Its anti-bacterial quality and Earthy fragrance makes it a good ingredient to added in soaps and Handwashes for skin treatments. Clary Sage Essential Oil will also help in reducing skin inflammation and bacterial conditions. It can also be used to make body wash and bathing products.
Massage Oil: Adding this oil to massage oil can increase blood flow throughout the body, it can also be used to bring relief to menstrual pain and cramps. Its anti-spasmodic nature is also useful to treat muscle spasms and joint pain.
Pain relief ointments: Its anti-inflammatory properties are used in making pain relief ointments, balms and sprays for back pain, joint pain and chronic pain like Rheumatism and Arthritis.
Perfumes and Deodorants: Its fresh and natural essence is used to make day to day perfumes and deodorants, especially herbal perfumes for stress relief. It can also be used to make base oil for perfumes.
Disinfectant and Fresheners: It has anti-bacterial qualities that can be used to make disinfectant and insect repellent. Its fresh aroma can be added to room fresheners and deodorizers.
Clary Sage Essential Oil is available in different pack sizes starting from 30ml, 120ml, 250ml and 1 litre.
Bulk pack sizes are available in 5kg, 25kg and 180kg pack sizes.
Note: Actual Packaging may vary. For Indian orders, 250ml and 1L pack may be in 100% recyclable HDPE bottles for safety if deemed necessary.
Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier oil.